VISA

Artboard 1.jpg
 

Please be aware that visa regulations change frequently. To receive the most up-to-date information, we recommend you contact the Rwandan Embassy or Consulate in your home country. 

As of January 1st, 2018, citizens from all countries can obtain a 30-day entry visa upon arrival without prior application. If you would like to obtain a visa before flying, you can apply online.

Entry Requirements:

  • Visitors must have a valid passport or another acceptable travel document. The document must have a validity of at least six (6) months beyond the date of arrival and at least two (2) blank facing pages.

  • To pay for your entry visa, you will need to provide $30USD in bills dated 2006 or later, or a Visa credit card.

  • For visitors who have recently travelled to a Yellow Fever endemic country, proof of vaccination may be required for entry. Please review Rwanda’s Yellow Fever prevention measures.

For more information about visas, please visit the Rwanda Directorate General of Immigration and Emigration website.